The Connect group Limited

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by The Connect Group (Ltd).

Introduction

The Connect Group Limited complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

This policy was last updated on 24 November 2020.

Information collection and use

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products

  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. 

 

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. 

Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

 

  • Email and physical address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

 

We will use your personal information to verify your identity

  • to provide services and products to you

  • to market and provide our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically

  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you

  • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)

  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions

  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint

  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim and for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

 

 

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:  

  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products

  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you

  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)

  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)

  • any other person authorised by you.

 

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. 

Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

We use Google Analytics software to help measure traffic patterns to, from, and within our website.

 

All information is aggregated by Google Analytics and provided to us to help us better understand the usage of our website – no individual visitors are identified. Google Analytics is a leader in the Internet industry and their systems have been adopted as an accepted website traffic measurement standard amongst major Internet sites.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

If you are currently subscribed to our newsletter and you no longer wish to receive it, you may unsubscribe by clicking on the 'Unsubscribe' link at the bottom of our newsletter.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at info@connectgroup.co.nz

The Connect Group

Head Office -

82 Thackeray Street Waltham

Christchurch

03 374 6849

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn Social Icon